Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details

Cisco CCNA Security 210-260 Certification Exam Details



Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value for any IT professional. The certification gives you a massive understanding of all of the workings of the network models as well as the devices which can be utilized with it. NWexam.com is proud to supply for your requirements the top Cisco Exam Guides.


The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is vital for fulfillment. This cert guide was created to help you prepare for the CCNA Security certification exam. It includes reveal listing of the topics covered for the Professional exam. These pointers to the IINS might help guide you with the study process to your certification.

? How to Earn CCNA Security (IINS 210-260) Certification and What are the Benefits

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/how-earn-ccna-security-iins-210-260-certification-what-emily-paul/?lipi=urn%3Ali%3Apage%3Ad_flagship3_profile_view_base_post_details%3BRPvyVsbGQZCk%2BI%2FlqxBQNg%3D%3D


To obtain Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you are required to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is made remembering the input of pros in the marketplace and divulges how Cisco items are found in organizations across the globe.


210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary


? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security

? Exam Code: 210-260

? Exam Price: $300 (USD)

? Duration: 90 mins

? Number of Questions: 60-70

? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)

? Schedule Exam: PEARSON VUE

? Sample Questions: Cisco 210-260 Sample Questions

? Recommended Practice:

0 Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS)

0 Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS) E-Learning

Topics covered within the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam

[1]. Security Concepts (12%)


1 Common security principles

a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)

b) Describe SIEM technology

c) Identify common security terms

d) Identify common network security zones


2 Common security threats

a) Identify common network attacks

b) Describe social engineering

c) Identify malware

d) Classify the vectors of knowledge loss/exfiltration


3 Cryptography concepts

a) Describe key exchange

b) Describe hash algorithm

c) Contrast and compare symmetric and asymmetric encryption

d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI


4 Describe network topologies

a) Campus area network (CAN)

b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)

c) Data center

d) Small office/home office (SOHO)

e) Network security for an online environment


[2]. Secure Access (14%)

1 Secure management

a) Compare in-band and out-of band

b) Configure secure network management

c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 using an ACL

d) Configure and verify to safeguard NTP

e) Use SCP for file transfer


2 AAA concepts

a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies

b) Configure administrative access with a Cisco router using TACACS+

c) Verify connectivity on a Cisco router with a TACACS+ server

d) Explain the combination of Active Directory with AAA

e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE


3 802.1X authentication

a) Identify the functions 802.1X components


4 BYOD

a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework

b) Describe the part of cell phone management (MDM)


[3]. VPN (17%)


1 VPN concepts

a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)

b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal


2 Remote access VPN

a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM

b) Verify clientless connection

c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM

d) Verify AnyConnect connection

e) Identify endpoint posture assessment


3 Site-to-site VPN

a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls

b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN

[4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)


1 Security on Cisco routers

a) Configure multiple privilege levels

b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access

c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration


2 Securing routing protocols

a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF


3 Securing the control plane

a) Explain the part of control plane policing


4 Common Layer 2 attacks

a) Describe STP attacks

b) Describe ARP spoofing

c) Describe MAC spoofing

d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows

e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance

f) Describe VLAN hopping

g) Describe DHCP spoofing


5 Mitigation procedures

a) Implement DHCP snooping

b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection

c) Implement port security

d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard

e) Verify mitigation procedures


6 VLAN security

a) Describe the security implications of a PVLAN

b) Describe the security implications of an native VLAN


[5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)


1 Describe operational strengths and weaknesses of the different firewall technologies

a) Proxy firewalls

b) Application firewall

c) Personal firewall


2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls

a) Operations

b) Aim of the state of hawaii table




3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x

a) Static

b) Dynamic

c) PAT

d) Policy NAT

e) Verify NAT operations


4 Implement zone-based firewall

a) Zone to zone

b) Self zone


5 Firewall features for the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x

a) Configure ASA access management

b) Configure security access policies

c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels

d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)

e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)

f) Describe ways of implementing high availability

g) Describe security contexts

h) Describe firewall services


[6]. IPS (9%)


1 Describe IPS deployment considerations

a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS

b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous - SPAN, tap)

c) Placement (positioning with the IPS inside network)

d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives


2 Describe IPS technologies

a) Rules/signatures

b) Detection/signature engines

c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)

d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)

[7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)


1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats

a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption


2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats

a) Local and cloud-based web proxies

b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption


3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats

a) Anti-virus/anti-malware

b) Personal firewall/HIPS

c) Hardware/software encryption of local data


Which questions is on the Cisco 210-260 exams?

? Single answer multiple choice

? Multiple answer multiple choice

? Drag and Drop (DND)

? Router Simulation

? Testlet

? The Best Way to Earn Your Cisco CCNA Security (IINS) Certification:

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/best-way-earn-your-cisco-ccna-security-iins-emily-paul/

CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.

Grab an awareness readily available Cisco 210-260 sample answers and boost your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions will make knowledgeable about the types of questions you could expect around the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS questions ahead of the exam whenever possible is key to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.


210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-


01. What sort of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?

a) Signature-based inspection

b) Statistical anomaly detection

c) Protocol verification

d) Policy-based inspection

Answer: a


02. Which with the following authentication mechanisms can be used with SNMP version 3?

(Choose two)

a) AES

b) MD5

c) 3DES

d) SHA

Answer: b, d


03. Is there a most typical kind of spoofing?

a) Application spoofing

b) Service spoofing

c) DHCP spoofing

d) Ip spoofing

e) MAC address spoofing

Answer: d


04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?

a) Making certain the native VLAN of the trunk ports is different from the native VLAN with the user ports

b) Ensuring that the native VLAN from the trunk ports is the same as the native VLAN with the user ports

c) Setting the trunk port to “off.”

d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.

Answer: a


05. The kind of attack is prevented once you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?

a) DoS session spoofing

b) Man-in-the-middle attack

c) Dictionary attack

d) Buffer overflow

Answer: b


06. Which with the following is not part of an IKE Phase 2 process?

a) Main mode

b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)

c) Running DH (PFS)

d) Negotiating the transform set to use

Answer: a


07. Precisely what are three key features of URL filtering?

(Choose three)

a) Predefined URL categories

b) Malware protection

c) Custom URL categories

d) Dynamic content analysis

Answer: a, c, d


08. The kind of VPN technologies are probably be employed in a site-to-site VPN?

a) SSL

b) TLS

c) HTTPS

d) IPsec

Answer: d


09. Which two statements are true of the present threatscape?

(Choose two)

a) We've got the technology marketplace is the only real industry that's exempt from attack.

b) The threat landscape is actually evolving.

c) Because of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks no longer play a tremendous role in the threatscape.

d) It's so complex it is impossible to catalog completely.

Answer: b, d


10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?

(Choose three)

a) If a system in a security zone is compromised, a firewall will help support the attack within that zone.

b) A firewall can prevent undesired usage of a network security zone.

c) Modern firewalls supply a complete network security solution.

d) Firewalls typically will shield you between and within network security zones.

e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.

Answer: a, b, e


More details about CCNA Security (210-260 IINS) go to see this useful webpage.